The Children’s Center online privacy statement

Thank you for visiting www.thechildrenscenter.com. We appreciate the opportunity to interact with you on the Internet and are committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of information we might collect about you when you visit our Site, how we may use that information and whether we disclose that information to anyone.

The information we collect and how we use it

Any information we collect on our Site generally falls into the Personally Identifiable Information category. Personally Identifiable Information: This refers to information that lets us know specifically who you are. In general, you can visit our Site without telling us who you are or revealing any Personally Identifiable Information.

When you purchase tickets or make a donation on this website, we collect Personally Identifiable Information (such as name, contact and billing information, credit card, and other transaction information). We use this information to process your order and payment, and to communicate with you about the status of your online transaction. Credit card information submitted with your order is used only for payment processing and is not retained on our Site. You may request your purchase be shipped by common carrier, in which case certain information will be shared with the respective carrier for delivery purposes.

Sharing your information

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Statement, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise retransmit any Personally Identifiable Information we collect online unless we have your permission. Any Personally Identifiable Information you provide to us will be used for your purchases and retained in hard copy form of the original invoice as well as within our database system, which generates our financial transactions and associated electronic records.

From time to time, we may be required to provide Personally Identifiable Information in response to court order, subpoena, or government investigation. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful. We may release Personally Identifiable Information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to enforce or apply our Limited Warranty or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and ourselves.

Links to other websites

Links to third-party Web sites may be provided solely for your information and convenience, or to provide additional information for various other goods and services. If you use these links, you will leave our Site. This Privacy Statement does not cover the information practices of those Web sites linked to our Site, nor do we control their content or privacy policies. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Changes to this statement

Any updates or changes to the terms of this Privacy Statement will be posted here on our Site and the date of the newest version posted below. Please check back frequently, especially before you submit any Personally Identifiable Information at our Site, to see if this Privacy Statement has changed.

Contact us

If you have any concerns about our use of your information or about this Privacy Statement, please send an e-mail to privacy@thechildrenscenter.com. We will make every reasonable effort to address your concerns and remedy any problems you bring to our attention.

By using our Site, you acknowledge acceptance of this Privacy Statement in effect at the time of use.

This Privacy Statement was last revised on May, 2016

 

The Children’s Center’s Privacy / HIPAA Statement

Your right to Privacy is deeply valued here at The Children’s Center. We respect that right and follow the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) laws and the Mental Health Code regarding your right to privacy. The following information describes how health and service information about you/your child may be used and disclosed and how you can access this information.

Our privacy commitment to you

We respect your privacy and are deeply committed to protecting confidential information about you or your child. Confidential information is often referred to as Protected Health Information (PHI) and includes any information that identifies the client, the client’s physical or mental health or condition or services received for a condition. Only people who have both the need and the legal right may see your protected health information will be allowed to do so. Unless you give us permission in writing, we will only disclose protected health information when required for treatment, payment processes, other business operations or when we are required to do so by law.

You have the following rights regarding the health/treatment information that we have about you/your child:

Your right to inspect and review

You have the right to inspect and request a copy of your/your child’s protected health information. If you do request a copy of your record, you may be charged a small fee. We require requests to inspect/copy PHI to be submitted in writing. We will respond within 20 calendar days of receiving the request.

Your right to amend

You have the right to request an amendment or submit corrections to your protected health information. We will respond within 60 days of receiving the request.

Your right to request restrictions on the use of disclosures

You have the right to ask that we limit how we use or disclose your PHI. We will consider your request, but are not legally bound to agree to the restriction.

Uses and disclosures not requiring consent or authorization

As required by law we will release information when we are required to do so. Examples of such releases would be in response to requests from law enforcement personnel, government employees addressing issues of national security or employees from other government entities. We may be required to release information that is subpoenaed or otherwise ordered by the courts. We may be required to release information in order to comply with mandatory reporting of communicable diseases suspected abuse and/or neglect occurrences. We may also be required to release information in response to criminal investigations or if a government agency is averting a serious threat to the health or safety of other community members.

With your permission

If you give us permission in writing, we may use/disclose yours or your child’s PHI. If you give us permission, you have the right to revoke the disclosure at any time in writing. We cannot take back any uses or disclosures already made with your permission.

Your right to receive confidential communications

Unless you provide us with alternative instructions, we may send appointment reminders, treatment/service information and other similar materials to your home.

Fundraising

Unless you tell us otherwise, as part of our ongoing operations, our Philanthropy department may contact you to participate in fundraising activities for The Children’s Center.

Changes to the notice

We are required by law to comply with changes in HIPAA, therefore we reserve the right to revise our notices as needed. If we do so, we will post a revised notice at the receptionist desk.

How to use your rights under this notice

If you believe your/your child’s privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with us or with the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

 

Office of Civil Rights
Department of Health and Human Services
200 Independence Ave. SW, Washington, D.C. 20201
Phone: 886.627.7748
TTY: 886.788.4989
ocrprivacy@hhs.gov

 

To file a complaint or if you have questions, contact:

Desire Jones, Director-Revenue & Regulatory Compliance
The Children’s Center
79 W. Alexandrine, Detroit, MI 48201
313.831.5535
djones@thechildrenscenter.com

There will be no retaliation for filing a complaint.